Croissant
  1. Resources
  2. Croissant Office Price Index
  3. The Croissant Comparison: Brooklyn vs Manhattan (2026)

The Croissant Comparison: Brooklyn vs Manhattan (2026)

Brooklyn is clearly cheaper only for teams of one to three. From four people up, the two boroughs cost about the same, and most of Brooklyn’s offices are in a single building.

Uri Maxima
Uri Maxima
Product & Engineering
2026-10-19 · 5 min read

The short answer

Is Brooklyn cheaper than Manhattan for a private office?

Only for small teams. A private office for one person costs a median of $467 a month in Brooklyn against $925 in Manhattan, and one for two or three people $933 against $1,678. From four people up, the two boroughs' medians are close and their ranges overlap, so Brooklyn is not reliably cheaper.

  • For one to three people, the median private office in Manhattan between 34th and 59th Street costs $1,598 a month, against $1,067 below Canal Street.
  • Kent Offices holds 21 of the 37 Brooklyn private offices for one to three people, so a small team choosing Brooklyn is mostly choosing one building.

Croissant Office Price Index. Prices read October 20, 2026 from 327 private offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan, each the monthly price of the whole office before taxes.

Private office prices in Brooklyn and Manhattan by team size

What a private office costs a month in Manhattan and Brooklyn, by team size (median, prices read October 20, 2026)
Team sizeManhattan medianBrooklyn medianOffices pricedDifference
1 person$925 a month$467 a month26 + 10Brooklyn 50% less
2 to 3 people$1,678 a month$933 a month72 + 27Brooklyn 44% less
4 to 5 people$2,400 a month$2,350 a month74 + 16No clear difference
6 to 9 people$4,200 a month$4,427 a month41 + 23No clear difference
10 to 15 people$7,600 a month$7,275 a month28 + 10No clear difference
Medians of the monthly price of the whole office, before taxes. Offices priced counts Manhattan, then Brooklyn. No clear difference means the 90% intervals of the two medians overlap, so the gap could be chance.

Teams weighing Brooklyn against Manhattan usually assume Brooklyn is the cheaper choice. We compared 327 priced private offices across the two boroughs to see when that holds. Every figure is what the whole office costs a month, before taxes, measured for the Croissant Office Price Index.

Finding 1

Brooklyn saves money for one to three people, and not reliably after that

A one-person office costs a median of $467 a month in Brooklyn and $925 in Manhattan. For two or three people it is $933 against $1,678. From four people up the medians sit close together and their ranges overlap, so the gap could be chance.

Brooklyn and ManhattanThe median office for each team size, and how sure we can be of itThe large dots are the medians. The bars show where each median could plausibly fall; where they overlap, the gap could be chance.
$500$1,000$2,000$5,000$10,000$20,0001 person26 in Manhattan · 10 in BrooklynBrooklyn 50% less$467 against $9252 to 3 people72 in Manhattan · 27 in BrooklynBrooklyn 44% less$933 against $1,6784 to 5 people74 in Manhattan · 16 in BrooklynNo clear difference$2,350 against $2,4006 to 9 people41 in Manhattan · 23 in BrooklynNo clear difference$4,427 against $4,20010 to 15 people28 in Manhattan · 10 in BrooklynNo clear difference$7,275 against $7,600

Manhattan Brooklyn

Describe this graphic

1 person: $467 in Brooklyn, $925 in Manhattan. 2 to 3 people: $933 in Brooklyn, $1,678 in Manhattan. 4 to 5 people: $2,350 in Brooklyn, $2,400 in Manhattan. 6 to 9 people: $4,427 in Brooklyn, $4,200 in Manhattan. 10 to 15 people: $7,275 in Brooklyn, $7,600 in Manhattan.

The bars are 90% intervals from resampling the offices 2,000 times. Source: Croissant Office Price Index, 2026-10-20. Offices on Croissant, and offices listed on LiquidSpace and CoworkingCafe collected by Croissant on 2026-08-19.

What to do

A team of four or more can choose the borough for the commute, then compare buildings on price.

Finding 2

For a small team, Midtown is the expensive part of Manhattan

For one to three people, the median office between 34th and 59th Street costs $1,598 a month. Below Canal Street it is $1,067, close to Brooklyn’s $933. Only 14 downtown offices fit that size, so the downtown figure is less certain than the others.

Small teamsThe median office for one to three people, by areaEach faint dot is an office. The bars show where each median could plausibly fall.
$500$1,000$2,000$4,000Brooklyn37 offices$933Manhattan below Canal Street14 offices$1,067Manhattan, 14th to 34th Street12 offices$1,300Manhattan, 34th to 59th Street66 offices$1,598
Describe this graphic

Brooklyn: $933. Below Canal Street: $1,067. 14th to 34th Street: $1,300. 34th to 59th Street: $1,598.

Source: Croissant Office Price Index, 2026-10-20. Offices on Croissant, and offices listed on LiquidSpace and CoworkingCafe collected by Croissant on 2026-08-19.

What a private office for one to three people costs a month, by area (median, prices read October 20, 2026)
AreaMedian90% rangeOffices
Brooklyn$933 a month$933 to $93337
Manhattan, below Canal Street$1,067 a month$900 to $1,45014
Manhattan, 14th to 34th Street$1,300 a month$975 to $1,80012
Manhattan, 34th to 59th Street$1,598 a month$1,500 to $1,75066
The 90% range is where the median could plausibly fall, from resampling the offices 2,000 times.

What to do

A small team that wants a Manhattan address should look downtown before it looks in Midtown.

Finding 3

Most of Brooklyn’s offices are in one building

Kent Offices holds 21 of the 37 Brooklyn offices for one to three people, and 14 of the 23 for six to nine. Leave it out and the choice shrinks to a handful of buildings. For six to nine people those other buildings have a median of $4,250 a month, from 9 offices.

Where the offices areBuildings in Brooklyn and lower Manhattan, sized by how many priced offices each hasPoint at a circle to see the building and its median price.
Kent Offices44 priced offices in one buildingBROOKLYNMANHATTAN
Describe this graphic

Circles over a map of Brooklyn and lower Manhattan, one per building. The largest, Kent Offices, has 44 priced offices.

Source: Croissant Office Price Index, 2026-10-20. Offices on Croissant, and offices listed on LiquidSpace and CoworkingCafe collected by Croissant on 2026-08-19.

What to do

If Kent Offices’s rooms don’t suit the team, compare Brooklyn’s other buildings with downtown Manhattan before deciding on a borough.

Compare both boroughs for your team

Croissant shortlists offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan and asks each operator for the terms.

Start a shortlist

How we measured it

The comparison uses every priced private office in Brooklyn and Manhattan in the New York findings: offices on Croissant at their 12-month price, read on 2026-10-20, and offices listed on LiquidSpace and CoworkingCafe at the monthly price they publish, collected on 2026-08-19. An office listed in both places counts once. Offices Croissant lists for operators, whose monthly price is worked out from a day rate, are left out. The intervals come from resampling the offices 2,000 times; when two 90% intervals do not overlap, the difference is clear.

How to cite this

Croissant Office Price Index, “The Croissant Comparison: Brooklyn vs Manhattan”, prices read October 20, 2026. https://www.getcroissant.com/resources/office-price-index/brooklyn-vs-manhattan

Compare Both Boroughs for Your Team

Croissant shortlists offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan from every source, asks each operator for the terms, and books the one your team picks.

  • ✓ Offices on Croissant, offices we list for operators, and offices on other platforms
  • ✓ Terms, deposits and setup fees asked for you
  • ✓ Pay nothing until move-in on offices booked through Croissant

Continue Reading

How to Pay Less for a Private Office in New York (2026)
Croissant Office Price Index

How to Pay Less for a Private Office in New York (2026)

9 min read →
The Croissant Guide to Offices for 10 to 15 People in New York (2026)
Croissant Office Price Index

The Croissant Guide to Offices for 10 to 15 People in New York (2026)

6 min read →
Croissant Office Price Index
Croissant Office Price Index

Croissant Office Price Index

4 min read →

COMPANY

  • Our Story
  • Careers
  • Individual
  • Pricing
  • For Workspaces
  • For Brokers

SUPPORT

  • FAQ
  • Help center
  • Contact

WHY CROISSANT?

  • Croissant vs WeWork
  • Croissant vs HubbleHQ
  • Croissant vs Industrious
  • Day Pass Comparison
  • Day Offices
  • Team Credit Calculator

CITIES

  • New York
  • San Francisco
  • Los Angeles
  • Chicago
  • Washington, D.C.
  • Boston
  • Miami
  • Atlanta
  • Philadelphia
  • San Diego
  • Denver
  • Toronto
  • London
  • Barcelona
  • Amsterdam
  • Lisbon
  • Berlin
  • See more →

GET THE APP

Download onApp StoreGet it onGoogle PlayInstall onSlack

PrivacyTermsResourcesContactSite Map
© 2026 Croissant, Inc.